ELDs support a company’s commitment to stated policies and procedures to prevent fatigued driving. As the new year begins, interstate and intrastate carriers alike would be wise to take a moment to review all safety requirements, ensuring understanding and compliance across the board. This process should include making sure all drivers are trained in safety regulations, as well. For more details about the NTA and its ELD programs, call (800) 805-0040 or visit our website at www.ntassoc.com.
Now, let’s move on to Systematic Preventive Maintenance Programs. Regulation 49 CFR 396.3(a) has been a long-standing problem for some in our industry and its enforcement – it states that carriers must have a program to “systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control.” However, it is subjective, and there is no supporting definition of the word “systematic” making it challenging for both government personnel to assess compliance and carriers to comply correctly with the regulation’s intent.