Questions about Adverse Driving Conditions, Safe Havens & More Answered by Law Enforcement Officials (as of March 2014)
[…] The only other safe place I could park was 100 miles away. What were my options at that time? Thank you – Clyde in Tennessee.
A: Provided by Jim Brokaw, formerly a Staff Sergeant, Nebraska State Patrol, Carrier Enforcement Division, Lincoln, NE: I’m afraid your only option at the time was to move your rig as directed by the trooper, even though you could be violating the hours-of-service (HOS) limit. But the HOS rules do include some exceptions based on adverse driving conditions and emergencies that may provide you with some relief. For adverse driving conditions, 49 CFR 395.1(b)(1) in part states: “…Except as provided in paragraph (h)(2) of this section, a driver who encounters adverse driving conditions, as defined in 395.2, and cannot, because of those conditions, safely complete the run within the maximum driving time permitted by 395.3(a) or 395.5(a), may drive and be permitted or required to drive a commercial motor vehicle for not more than two additional hours beyond the maximum time allowed under 395.3(a) or 395.5(a) to complete that run or to reach a place offering safety for the occupants of the commercial motor vehicle and security for the commercial motor vehicle and its cargo.” Note that this exception applies only to your driving time, not your 14-hour rule, and 49 CFR 395.2 defines “adverse driving conditions” as snow, sleet, fog, other adverse weather conditions, a highway covered with snow or ice, or unusual road and traffic conditions, none of which were apparent on the basis of information known to the person dispatching the run at the time it was begun. For emergency conditions, 49 CFR 395.1(b) states: “In case of any emergency, a driver may complete his or her run without being in violation of the provisions of the regulations in this part, if such run reasonably could have been completed absent the emergency.” Emergency is defined in 49 CFR 390.5 and, in part, means “…snow storm, ice storm, or blizzard, … which interrupts the delivery of essential services … or essential supplies … or otherwise immediately threatens human life or public welfare, provided such … event results in: (1) a declaration of