Questions about Carrying Tire Chains, Logbooks, Haz-Mat Regulations
[…] The driver should note the first original had been taken by an enforcement official and the circumstances under which it was taken.
HAZ-MAT RECORD KEEPING
Q: Am I correct that as a haz-mat carrier of explosives, I can destroy bills of lading after just one year of accepting the load? Thank you in advance – Rick in Illinois
A: Provided by Jim Brokaw, formerly a Staff Sergeant, Nebraska State Patrol, Carrier Enforcement Division, Lincoln, NE: Yes, you are correct, except for hazardous waste. You’ll find your answer in 49 CFR 177.817(f), which states in part: “For hazardous waste, the shipping paper copy must be retained for three years after the material is accepted by the carrier.” For all other hazardous materials, the shipping paper copy must be retained for one year after the material is accepted by the carrier.
UPDATE ON DVIR REQUIREMENTS